Perth Education Program

Wednesday 28th October

ROOM 1
9:00-9:30

 

Getting It Across the Line:
Tips for Clinicians Submitting AT Applications Through NDIS
 – Lisa Greene – National Occupational Therapy

10:00-10:45

 

Engaging in Eye Gaze: Supporting Communication, Education and Recreation – Tanith Brien – Indigo

11:15-12:15

 

TBC

 

12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-13:30

 

Active Controls Center Drive; The Biomechanical Benefits – Lauren Hunter – Linds Rehabilitation Equipment

14:00-14:30

 

My technology journey – enabling more control of my life – Eleana Bredemeyer – Technology User & Maria White – OT

15:00-15:30

 

AT Chat Assistive Technology Peer Mentoring Program – Kristy Harper – Ila

 

16:00-16:30

 

Dragon Naturally Speaking V Apple Voice Control: A Battle for Voice Control Supremacy – Lauren Farrell – Indigo

*Details subject to change

Wednesday 28th October

  ROOM 2
9:00-9:30

 

Digital access: where we are and where we’re going Dr Scott Hollier – Centre For Accessibility

10:00-10:45

 

The Abstract and the Creative: Assistive Technology in Non-Traditional Workplaces David Vosnacos – Visability

11:15-12:15

 

Taking a Stand: Overcoming Obstacles to Improve Outcomes – Rachel Fabiniak – Permobil

12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-13:30

 

The Physical, Social and Psychosocial benefits of playing wheelchair sport – Wayne Mcnamara – Invacare

14:00-14:30

 

Restraint or Postural Support – An essential part of the solution or a safety afterthought? – Tracee-lee Maginnity – Permobil

15:00-15:30

 

Complex mobility solutions for clients with neuromuscular degenerative disorders and high level spinal cord Injuries – Karthik Pasumarthy – Fiona Stanley Hospital

16:00-16:30

 

Manual Wheelchair Scripting – Why Compromise Is a Good Thing – Samuel Baker – Ottobock Australia

 

 

 

Clinical Instructional Short Session

Clinical Plenary Long Session

Consumer

Product Innovation

AT Developments

Thursday 29th October

ROOM 1
9:00-9:45

 

Lying and Seating: More Linked than you Think! – Joana Santiago – Medifab NZ & Sarah Speno – Motum

10:00-10:30

 

Wearable technology innovations for people with vision and literacy impairments – Rob Drummond – Quantum Reading Learning Vision

11:00-11:45

 

OT’s Exploring Assistive Technology – Assessment, Prescription, Process and Funding – Panel of three OT’s and a facilitator (TBC) – Occupational Therapy Australia

 

12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-13:30

 

Prescribing Dynamic Manual Wheelchairs for Function and Independence – Lauren Hunter – Linds Rehabilitation Equipment

14:00-14:30

 

A new approach to transfer – Bruce Gillespie – Transfer Systems

*Details subject to change

Thursday 29th October

  ROOM 2
9:00-9:30

 

Innovations in mobile shower commode chair design – Emma Friesen – Raz Design Inc

10:00-10:30

 

What can Australia’s peak body for assistive technology do for you? – Libby Callaway – ARATA

11:00-11:30

 

How to Choose the Right Personal Alarm. . .And get Nan to Wear It – Lance Stracke – Guardian Safety Pendants

11:45-12:15

 

Assistive Technology Trials: Optimising Outcomes for NDIS Participants – Jane Milne – Emprise Mobility

12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-13:30

 

Aquatic Therapy & Transfer Tips for Caregivers – Craig Slattery – Para Mobility

14:00-14:30

 

Bariatric Seating and Mobility Considerations – Nick Reginato – Quantum Rehab

Clinical Instructional Short Session

Clinical Plenary Long Session

Consumer

Product Innovation

AT Developments